Saturday, November 18, 2017
Text Size

City of Enterprise drinking water report

City of Enterprise 2016 Annual Drinking Water Report

We are pleased to provide you with this year’s Annual Water Quality Report. We want to keep you informed about the quality water and services we have delivered to you over the past year. Our goal is and always has been, to provide to you a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. Our water source is a collection of springs which is part of the Wallowa River a tributary of the Grande Ronde river system. The second source is 1300 foot basalt well located northeast of Enterprise, a tributary of Trout Creek.

The 1996 Amendments to the Safe Drinking Water Act require that all states conduct Source Water Assessments for public water systems within their boundaries. The assessment consists of (1) identification of the Drinking Water Protection Area, i.e., the area at the surface that is directly above that part of the aquifer that supplies groundwater to our well(s), (2) identification of potential sources of pollution within the Drinking Water Protection Area, and (3) determining the susceptibility of relative risk to the well water from those sources.

The purpose of the assessment is to provide water systems with the information they need to develop a strategy to protect their drinking water resource if they choose. The respective Drinking Water Programs of the Department of Human Services and Environmental Quality have completed the assessment for our system. A copy of the report is at the water system’s office.

Regarding the source Water Assessment Report

The City of Enterprise’s water system draws from two separate aquifers, a confined layered volcanic (basalt) aquifer of the Columbia River Basalts that supplies the Well and from an unconfined alluvial aquifer that supplies the springs. Assessment results indicate that the water system would be moderately to highly susceptible to a contamination event inside the identified Drinking Water Protection Area. The presence of several high and moderate risk potential contaminant sources within the protection area was confirmed through a potential contaminant source inventory. Under a “worse case” scenario, where it is assumed that nothing is being done to protect groundwater quality at the identified potential contaminant sources, the assessment results indicate that the water system would be highly susceptible to several of the identified potential contaminants sources. In addition, the assessment results indicate that, at the time, the water system is not considered susceptible to viral contamination at the Well, but is considered susceptible at the Spring Sources.

This report was done in accordance with EPA’s 40 code of Federal regulations, NPDWR part 141 and 142. This report shows our water quality and what and what it means. If you have any questions about the report or concerning your water utility, please contact Ron Neil at 541-426-3093. WE want our valued customers to be informed about their water utility. If you want to learn more, please attend any of our regularly scheduled meetings. They are held on the second Monday of each Month at 7:30 PM in the City of Enterprise Council Chambers. Other sources of information can be obtained online on the Department of Human Services, Drinking Water web site.

The City of Enterprise monitors for constituents in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws. This table shows the results of our monitoring for the period of January 1st to December 31st, 2016. All drinking water, including bottled drinking water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some constituents. It’s important to remember that the presence of these constituents does not necessarily pose a health risk.

In the following table you will find many terms and abbreviations you might not be familiar with. To help you better understand these terms we’ve provided the following definitions:

Non-Detect (ND) – laboratory analysis indicates that the constituent is not present.

Picocuries/Liter (pCi/L) Unit of Radioactivity per unit of volume (Amount of radioactivity/Liter.

Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/l) – one part per million corresponds to one minute in two years or a single penny in $ 10,000.

Parts per billion (ppb) or Micrograms per liter – one part per billion corresponds to one minute in 2,000 years, or a single penny in $ 10, 000,000.

Action Level – the concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

Maximum Contaminant Level – (mandatory language) The “Maximum Allowed” (MCL) is the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCL’s are set as close to the MCLG’s as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal – (mandatory language) The “Goal” (MCLG) is the level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLG’s allow for a margin of safety.

Million Fibers per Liter (MFL) – million fibers per liter is a measure of the presence of asbestos fibers that are longer than 10 micrometer

LRL – Lab Reporting Limit

Coliform Bacteria – indicator bacteria of contamination in a water system

   TEST RESULTS

Contaminants

Violations

      Y/N

Level Detected

Unit Measurement

LRL

Mg/L

MCL

Mg/L

Likely source of contamination

Disinfection Byproducts Report

Trihalomethanes (THM’s)

Bromoforrm

No

 0.00062

    

     Mg/L

0.0005

0.00062

THM’s are a group of

Chemicals that are formed when chlorine

Chloroform

No

ND

    Mg/L

0.0005        

 

Is used to control microbial contaminates

Bromodichloromethane

No

ND

    Mg/L

0.0005    

 

In drinking water that react with naturally

Chlorodibromomthane

No

ND

    Mg/L

0.0005

 

Occurring organic and

Inorganic matter in water

Total THM’s

No

 0.00062

    Mg/L

0.0005

0.00062

 

Inorganic Compounds

Nitrate (as Nitrogen)

No

1.04

     Mg/L

   1

Runoff from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks, sewage; erosion of natural deposits.

The City of Enterprise conducted a source sample assessment of our water system in 2016. Each month we tested our water sources for total coliform bacteria which is a basic test for bacterial contamination of a water system. Total Coliform counts give a general indication of the sanitary condition of a water supply. Out of the 12 months we had four positive results of total coliform bacteria in our water source, but we are require to take two coliform samples each month throughout our distribution system and we had no positive samples out of the 24 tests we ran. This indicates that the use of chlorine into our water system has taken care of the bacteria that were tested in our water source. Total Coliform bacteria are found in the soil, in water that has been influenced by surface water, and in human or animal wastes.

EPA is reviewing the drinking water standard for arsenic because of special concerns that it may not be stringent enough. Arsenic is a naturally accruing mineral known to cause cancer in humans at high concentrations. Nitrate in drinking water at levels above 10 ppm is a health risk for infants of less than six months of age. High nitrate levels in drinking water can cause blue baby syndrome. Nitrate levels may rise quickly for short periods of time because of rainfall or agricultural activity. If you are caring for an infant you should ask advice from your health care provider.

All drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

MCL’S are set at very stringent levels. To understand the possible health effects described for many regulated constituents, a person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the MCL level for a lifetime to have a one in a million chance of having the described health effect.

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population.  Immune-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791).

The City’s water system improvement project is in its final stage and there are a few things that need to be addressed but for the most part we have been up and running over the past 8 months. We are pleased with the results as far as the pressure in zone three and the removal of all our undersized main lines and dead end lines. This will provide better quality water as well as better fire flows. We work hard to provide top quality water to every tap, if you have any questions please call our office at 541-426-3093.

Weather

28°
-2°
°F | °C
Mostly Cloudy
Humidity: 82%
Sat
Mostly Cloudy
21 | 41
-6 | 5
Sun
Mostly Cloudy
22 | 47
-5 | 8